jma_logo Welcome to TCC wmo_logo
Home
World Climate
Climate System Monitoring
El Niño Monitoring
NWP Model Prediction
Global Warming
Climate in Japan
Training Module
Press release
Links
HOME > World Climate > Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

The tables below provide monthly climatic data from 109 selected stations worldwide, indicating monthly mean temperatures and anomalies, monthly precipitation totals and related ratios to climatological normals. "---" indicates data unavailabillity. Click a station name in a table to view the "ClimatView: Monthly Historical & Normal Data" page showing graphs and tables of monthly temperature and precipitation for the station and download the data in CSV format.

Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

Set Year & Month Year: Month:

East Asia and Siberia  |  South Asia  |  Europe  |  Middle East and Africa  |  North America  |  South America  |  Oceania  |  Antarctica


ElementDescription
Temp.(°C)Monthly mean temperature (°C)
Anom.(°C)Monthly mean temperature anomaly from the climatological normal for the month (°C)
Prec.(mm)Monthly precipitation total (mm)
Ratio(%)Ratio of monthly precipitation total to the climatological normal for the month (%)

The base priod of climatological normals and standard deviation are 1991 – 2020.

East Asia and Siberia

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
SAPPOROJAPAN 7.11.98373
TOKYOJAPAN 14.52.0103107
FUKUOKAJAPAN 16.22.03437
NAHAJAPAN 23.61.1269226
CHICHIJIMAJAPAN 23.90.113297
VERHOJANSKRUSSIA -34.6-0.9653
OHOTSKRUSSIA -13.9-1.21765
IRKUTSKRUSSIA -7.70.223114
OMSKRUSSIA -8.7-1.843124
VLADIVOSTOKRUSSIA 1.62.33186
ULAANBAATARMONGOLIA -10.6-0.2691
SEOULREPUBLIC OF KOREA 10.02.585166
BUSANREPUBLIC OF KOREA 14.42.461121
CHANGCHUNCHINA -0.32.537220
BEIJINGCHINA 6.71.533241
NANJINGCHINA 14.12.582157
HONG KONGCHINA 22.91.0127324
URUMQICHINA -0.80.149204
KUNMINGCHINA 14.01.5413
LHASACHINA 5.10.800
ALMATYKAZAKHSTAN 3.00.1125226
TASHKENTUZBEKISTAN 9.11.2101183
CHARDZHEVTURKMENISTAN 10.22.11297

South Asia

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
BANGKOKTHAILAND 28.70.3118254
KUALA LUMPURMALAYSIA 27.30.2388109
KOTA KINABALUMALAYSIA 26.8-0.4336114
NEW DELHIINDIA 20.50.000
CALCUTTAINDIA 24.8-0.300
MUMBAIINDIA 28.1-0.600
COLOMBOSRI LANKA 27.50.227786
KARACHIPAKISTAN 25.90.73429

Europe

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
MOSKVARUSSIA -0.6-0.13873
ASTRAHAN'RUSSIA 4.31.11691
KYIVUKRAINE ------------
ODESAUKRAINE ------------
SPITZBERGENSVALBARD ISLANDS -1.05.437174
OSLONORWAY 3.22.8102115
HELSINKIFINLAND ------------
WARSZAWAPOLAND 4.20.31541
BERLINGERMANY 6.20.8921
BUDAPESTHUNGARY 6.70.855118
BUCURESTIROMANIA 8.33.048109
SOFIABULGARIA 7.92.240107
BEOGRADSERBIA 9.41.365136
REYKJAVIKICELAND 5.12.97789
CORKIRELAND 8.80.9203161
LUXEMBOURGLUXEMBOURG 7.22.088114
NANTESFRANCE 11.01.9138147
NICEFRANCE 14.11.58360
WIENAUSTRIA 6.81.03270
GENEVE-COINTRINSWITZERLAND 8.22.0107122
MADRIDSPAIN 11.31.44583
LISBONPORTUGAL 15.91.27758
SANTA MARIAAZORES ISLANDS 18.30.94469
ANKARATURKEY 10.02.81031

Middle East and Africa

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
DAMASCUSSYRIAN ------------
RIYADHSAUDI ARABIA ------------
MAKKAHSAUDI ARABIA ------------
ASSWANEGYPT ------------
TUNISTUNISIA 17.50.45297
CASABLANCAMOROCCO 18.41.768
ADDIS ABABAETHIOPIA 15.9-0.1845
NIAMEYNIGER 27.3-1.70---
COTONOUBENIN 28.60.175161
OUAGADOUGOUBURKINA FASO ------------
BAMAKOMALI 25.5-1.300
DAKARSENEGAL 27.30.900
DAR ES SALAAMTANZANIA 27.50.68671
ANTANANARIVOMADAGASCAR 20.7-0.17754
ST. BRANDONMAURITIUS 26.3-0.11026

North America

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
TASIILAQGREENLAND 1.44.27383
NOMEALASKA -5.81.856173
ANCHORAGEALASKA -4.60.03099
GOOSECANADA -4.4-0.84155
PRINCE ALBERTCANADA ------------
WHITEHORSECANADA -7.61.0------
NEW YORKU.S.A. 10.91.681102
ST. LOUISU.S.A. 8.50.46271
MINNEAPOLISU.S.A. 1.70.261150
PORTLANDU.S.A. 6.5-1.713195
SAN FRANCISCOU.S.A. 12.2-1.24080
ATLANTAU.S.A. 13.71.6108106
MIAMIU.S.A. 26.12.3216240
NEW ORLEANSU.S.A. 17.30.6180183
MONTERREYMEXICO 17.6-1.347144
KINGSTONJAMAICA 27.80.099
SAN JUANPUERTO RICO 27.80.916392
PUERTO LIMONCOSTA RICA ------------

South America

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
CARACASVENEZUELA ------------
FORTALEZABRAZIL 27.80.122182
PORTO VELHOBRAZIL ------------
LIMAPERU 18.4-0.600
PUERTO MONTTCHILE 13.11.76765
MELOURUGUAY ------3030
BUENOS AIRESARGENTINA ------------
RIO GALLEGOSARGENTINA 13.42.6628

Oceania

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
HONOLULUHAWAIIAN ISLANDS 25.90.449
YAPCAROLINE ISLANDS 28.1---15268
NOUMEANEW CALEDONIA 25.11.250113
MAJUROMARSHALL ISLANDS 27.9-0.231095
NADIFIJI ------------
CHRISTCHURCHNEW ZEALAND 15.21.5120---
DARWINAUSTRALIA 29.80.5259178
BRISBANEAUSTRALIA 21.8-0.75562
PERTHAUSTRALIA 19.1-1.02690
CANBERRAAUSTRALIA 14.1-2.5100149
COCOS ISLANDSCOCOS ISLANDS 26.6-0.3------

Antarctica

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
SYOWAANTARCTICA -6.6-0.3------
VOSTOKANTARCTICA ------148
 

Extreme Climate Monitoring

Relevant Figures -Monthly-

  • World Climate Charts
  • Analysis Charts

  • Tokyo Climate Center, Climate Prediction Division.
    Copyright(C) 2002. Japan Meteorological Agency. All rights reserved. - Copyright & Disclaimer -