jma_logo Welcome to TCC wmo_logo
Home
World Climate
Climate System Monitoring
El Niño Monitoring
NWP Model Prediction
Global Warming
Climate in Japan
Training Module
Press release
Links
HOME > World Climate > Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

The tables below provide monthly climatic data from 109 selected stations worldwide, indicating monthly mean temperatures and anomalies, monthly precipitation totals and related ratios to climatological normals. "---" indicates data unavailabillity. Click a station name in a table to view the "ClimatView: Monthly Historical & Normal Data" page showing graphs and tables of monthly temperature and precipitation for the station and download the data in CSV format.

Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

Set Year & Month Year: Month:

East Asia and Siberia  |  South Asia  |  Europe  |  Middle East and Africa  |  North America  |  South America  |  Oceania  |  Antarctica


ElementDescription
Temp.(°C)Monthly mean temperature (°C)
Anom.(°C)Monthly mean temperature anomaly from the climatological normal for the month (°C)
Prec.(mm)Monthly precipitation total (mm)
Ratio(%)Ratio of monthly precipitation total to the climatological normal for the month (%)

The base priod of climatological normals and standard deviation are 1981 – 2010.

East Asia and Siberia

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
SAPPOROJAPAN 19.31.210981
TOKYOJAPAN 25.12.319794
FUKUOKAJAPAN 25.91.513676
NAHAJAPAN 28.00.4478183
CHICHIJIMAJAPAN 28.40.9213162
VERHOJANSKRUSSIA 3.91.127160
OHOTSKRUSSIA 9.20.5134200
IRKUTSKRUSSIA 11.62.555106
OMSKRUSSIA 10.80.448126
VLADIVOSTOKRUSSIA 17.31.24439
ULAANBAATARMONGOLIA 13.74.21452
SEOULREPUBLIC OF KOREA 22.61.414083
BUSANREPUBLIC OF KOREA 23.10.8279207
CHANGCHUNCHINA 18.12.14399
BEIJINGCHINA 23.12.491186
NANJINGCHINA 24.30.95168
HONG KONGCHINA 28.41.021969
URUMQICHINA 19.12.232129
KUNMINGCHINA 18.40.1186162
LHASACHINA 14.40.8101157
ALMATYKAZAKHSTAN 18.61.064245
TASHKENTUZBEKISTAN 21.40.8349
CHARDZHEVTURKMENISTAN 23.02.100

South Asia

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
BANGKOKTHAILAND 28.6-0.1361103
KUALA LUMPURMALAYSIA 28.61.413869
KOTA KINABALUMALAYSIA 28.51.214248
NEW DELHIINDIA 30.81.27463
CALCUTTAINDIA 29.30.1387122
MUMBAIINDIA 26.8-1.0857272
COLOMBOSRI LANKA 27.4-0.4610268
KARACHIPAKISTAN 31.01.652505

Europe

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
MOSKVARUSSIA 12.31.02943
ASTRAHAN'RUSSIA 16.6-1.11685
KYIVUKRAINE 15.91.72237
ODESSAUKRAINE 19.22.1614
SPITZBERGENSVALBARD ISLANDS 2.61.439197
OSLONORWAY 10.40.4122148
HELSINKIFINLAND ------------
WARSZAWAPOLAND 14.71.360120
BERLINGERMANY 15.50.650107
BUDAPESTHUNGARY 17.61.055122
BUCURESTIROMANIA 18.01.7815
SOFIABULGARIA 17.91.71941
BEOGRADSERBIA 20.12.02653
REYKJAVIKICELAND 9.61.6138184
CORKIRELAND 13.70.59199
LUXEMBOURGLUXEMBOURG 14.50.55980
NANTESFRANCE 17.50.968110
NICEFRANCE 22.51.85877
WIENAUSTRIA 16.71.263106
GENEVE-COINTRINSWITZERLAND ------------
MADRIDSPAIN 21.20.433153
LISBONPORTUGAL 22.40.71547
SANTA MARIAAZORES ISLANDS ------------
ANKARATURKEY 20.31.500

Middle East and Africa

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
DAMASCUSSYRIAN ------------
RIYADHSAUDI ARABIA ------------
MAKKAHSAUDI ARABIA ------------
ASSWANEGYPT ------------
TUNISTUNISIA 26.21.056121
CASABLANCAMOROCCO ------------
ADDIS ABABAETHIOPIA ------------
NIAMEYNIGER 30.71.38093
COTONOUBENIN 26.50.4235174
OUAGADOUGOUBURKINA FASO 28.30.89370
BAMAKOMALI 26.40.216191
DAKARSENEGAL ------210157
DAR ES SALAAMTANZANIA 25.51.022146
ANTANANARIVOMADAGASCAR 18.31.7964
ST. BRANDONMAURITIUS 25.21.434110

North America

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
TASIILAQGREENLAND 5.01.389120
NOMEALASKA 7.51.4110174
ANCHORAGEALASKA 11.52.296126
GOOSECANADA 10.00.08694
PRINCE ALBERTCANADA ------------
WHITEHORSECANADA 10.02.8------
NEW YORKU.S.A. 22.31.51617
ST. LOUISU.S.A. 25.54.24353
MINNEAPOLISU.S.A. 19.32.4100125
PORTLANDU.S.A. 18.00.098264
SAN FRANCISCOU.S.A. 20.01.8245
ATLANTAU.S.A. 28.05.01917
MIAMIU.S.A. 29.61.48334
NEW ORLEANSU.S.A. 29.63.454
MONTERREYMEXICO ------------
KINGSTONJAMAICA 29.41.0181114
SAN JUANPUERTO RICO 29.41.1242176
PUERTO LIMONCOSTA RICA ------177123

South America

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
CARACASVENEZUELA ------------
FORTALEZABRAZIL 27.20.4840
PORTO VELHOBRAZIL ------------
LIMAPERU ------------
PUERTO MONTTCHILE 7.3-0.55957
MELOURUGUAY 13.7-0.611398
BUENOS AIRESARGENTINA ------------
RIO GALLEGOSARGENTINA 4.8-0.923169

Oceania

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
HONOLULUHAWAIIAN ISLANDS 28.30.754302
YAPCAROLINE ISLANDS 28.20.822465
NOUMEANEW CALEDONIA 21.10.12253
MAJUROMARSHALL ISLANDS 28.81.029893
NADIFIJI 24.20.290126
CHRISTCHURCHNEW ZEALAND 9.4---55---
DARWINAUSTRALIA 26.9-0.800
BRISBANEAUSTRALIA 19.10.939
PERTHAUSTRALIA 16.11.53140
CANBERRAAUSTRALIA 10.40.24075
COCOS ISLANDSCOCOS ISLANDS ------------

Antarctica

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
SYOWAANTARCTICA -19.3-1.2------
VOSTOKANTARCTICA -64.81.82154
 

Extreme Climate Monitoring

Relevant Figures -Monthly-

  • World Climate Charts
  • Analysis Charts

  • Tokyo Climate Center, Climate Prediction Division, 1-3-4 Otemachi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, Japan.
    Copyright(C) 2002. Japan Meteorological Agency. All rights reserved. - Copyright & Disclaimer -