jma_logo Welcome to TCC wmo_logo
Home
World Climate
Climate System Monitoring
El Niño Monitoring
NWP Model Prediction
Global Warming
Climate in Japan
Training Module
Press release
Links
HOME > World Climate > Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

The tables below provide monthly climatic data from 109 selected stations worldwide, indicating monthly mean temperatures and anomalies, monthly precipitation totals and related ratios to climatological normals. "---" indicates data unavailabillity. Click a station name in a table to view the "ClimatView: Monthly Historical & Normal Data" page showing graphs and tables of monthly temperature and precipitation for the station and download the data in CSV format.

Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

Set Year & Month Year: Month:

East Asia and Siberia  |  South Asia  |  Europe  |  Middle East and Africa  |  North America  |  South America  |  Oceania  |  Antarctica


ElementDescription
Temp.(°C)Monthly mean temperature (°C)
Anom.(°C)Monthly mean temperature anomaly from the climatological normal for the month (°C)
Prec.(mm)Monthly precipitation total (mm)
Ratio(%)Ratio of monthly precipitation total to the climatological normal for the month (%)

The base priod of climatological normals and standard deviation are 1981 – 2010.

East Asia and Siberia

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
SAPPOROJAPAN 6.8-0.35393
TOKYOJAPAN 12.8-1.1297239
FUKUOKAJAPAN 14.1-1.08371
NAHAJAPAN 19.8-1.66841
CHICHIJIMAJAPAN 20.9-0.18874
VERHOJANSKRUSSIA -6.35.96130
OHOTSKRUSSIA -3.01.1417
IRKUTSKRUSSIA 7.34.91054
OMSKRUSSIA 9.76.035176
VLADIVOSTOKRUSSIA 5.0-0.12552
ULAANBAATARMONGOLIA 6.34.5111
SEOULREPUBLIC OF KOREA 11.1-1.41727
BUSANREPUBLIC OF KOREA 12.6-1.08466
CHANGCHUNCHINA 7.9-0.62184
BEIJINGCHINA 15.70.91352
NANJINGCHINA 15.80.27189
HONG KONGCHINA 21.5-1.26746
URUMQICHINA 16.46.113
KUNMINGCHINA 16.1-1.142156
LHASACHINA 7.8-1.19113
ALMATYKAZAKHSTAN 14.02.5139141
TASHKENTUZBEKISTAN 16.40.982132
CHARDZHEVTURKMENISTAN 18.20.635189

South Asia

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
BANGKOKTHAILAND 30.7-0.24350
KUALA LUMPURMALAYSIA 28.50.8444155
KOTA KINABALUMALAYSIA 28.90.96147
NEW DELHIINDIA 27.7-1.214107
CALCUTTAINDIA 29.8-0.65085
MUMBAIINDIA 29.50.600
COLOMBOSRI LANKA ------------
KARACHIPAKISTAN 30.11.100

Europe

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
MOSKVARUSSIA 4.8-1.92877
ASTRAHAN'RUSSIA 10.2-0.8312
KYIVUKRAINE 9.90.63987
ODESSAUKRAINE 10.41.0311
SPITZBERGENSVALBARD ISLANDS -8.91.6663
OSLONORWAY 5.91.93161
HELSINKIFINLAND ------------
WARSZAWAPOLAND 9.50.9824
BERLINGERMANY 11.21.82367
BUDAPESTHUNGARY 12.81.01333
BUCURESTIROMANIA 11.50.31936
SOFIABULGARIA 9.7-0.657114
BEOGRADSERBIA 14.01.2916
REYKJAVIKICELAND 4.01.075137
CORKIRELAND 9.61.37278
LUXEMBOURGLUXEMBOURG 12.94.22238
NANTESFRANCE 14.23.45686
NICEFRANCE 15.11.680114
WIENAUSTRIA 12.41.7920
GENEVE-COINTRINSWITZERLAND ------------
MADRIDSPAIN 13.80.870162
LISBONPORTUGAL ------------
SANTA MARIAAZORES ISLANDS 16.20.7162300
ANKARATURKEY 11.70.22347

Middle East and Africa

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
DAMASCUSSYRIAN ------------
RIYADHSAUDI ARABIA ------------
MAKKAHSAUDI ARABIA ------------
ASSWANEGYPT ------------
TUNISTUNISIA ------------
CASABLANCAMOROCCO ------------
ADDIS ABABAETHIOPIA ------------
NIAMEYNIGER ------------
COTONOUBENIN 29.00.1143117
OUAGADOUGOUBURKINA FASO 34.71.3521
BAMAKOMALI 32.3-0.2643
DAKARSENEGAL 22.20.7------
DAR ES SALAAMTANZANIA 26.4-0.2439178
ANTANANARIVOMADAGASCAR ------------
ST. BRANDONMAURITIUS 28.30.8162161

North America

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
TASIILAQGREENLAND -0.62.6203337
NOMEALASKA -4.02.363335
ANCHORAGEALASKA 2.6-0.125205
GOOSECANADA -0.50.53967
PRINCE ALBERTCANADA ------------
WHITEHORSECANADA 1.30.2------
NEW YORKU.S.A. 10.3-1.3114112
ST. LOUISU.S.A. 12.6-1.5128127
MINNEAPOLISU.S.A. 7.3-1.44668
PORTLANDU.S.A. 12.51.22028
SAN FRANCISCOU.S.A. 14.40.635108
ATLANTAU.S.A. 16.5-0.2136160
MIAMIU.S.A. 27.73.698128
NEW ORLEANSU.S.A. 22.62.3138119
MONTERREYMEXICO 24.70.856262
KINGSTONJAMAICA 28.51.200
SAN JUANPUERTO RICO 27.20.610894
PUERTO LIMONCOSTA RICA ------255113

South America

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
CARACASVENEZUELA ------------
FORTALEZABRAZIL ------394104
PORTO VELHOBRAZIL ------------
LIMAPERU ------------
PUERTO MONTTCHILE 10.40.513491
MELOURUGUAY 17.2-0.510166
BUENOS AIRESARGENTINA ------------
RIO GALLEGOSARGENTINA 8.60.9622

Oceania

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
HONOLULUHAWAIIAN ISLANDS 24.80.265436
YAPCAROLINE ISLANDS 28.71.011482
NOUMEANEW CALEDONIA 24.60.311396
MAJUROMARSHALL ISLANDS 28.00.3354148
NADIFIJI 27.11.2177100
CHRISTCHURCHNEW ZEALAND 12.7---13---
DARWINAUSTRALIA 29.41.2125111
BRISBANEAUSTRALIA 22.31.22323
PERTHAUSTRALIA 20.20.71439
CANBERRAAUSTRALIA 13.4-0.172162
COCOS ISLANDSCOCOS ISLANDS 29.21.66124

Antarctica

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
SYOWAANTARCTICA -10.4-0.3------
VOSTOKANTARCTICA -61.72.85455
 

Extreme Climate Monitoring

Relevant Figures -Monthly-

  • World Climate Charts
  • Analysis Charts

  • Tokyo Climate Center, Climate Prediction Division, 1-3-4 Otemachi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, Japan.
    Copyright(C) 2002. Japan Meteorological Agency. All rights reserved. - Copyright & Disclaimer -