jma_logo Welcome to TCC wmo_logo
Home
World Climate
Climate System Monitoring
El Niño Monitoring
NWP Model Prediction
Global Warming
Climate in Japan
Training Module
Press release
Links
HOME > World Climate > Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

The tables below provide monthly climatic data from 109 selected stations worldwide, indicating monthly mean temperatures and anomalies, monthly precipitation totals and related ratios to climatological normals. "---" indicates data unavailabillity. Click a station name in a table to view the "ClimatView: Monthly Historical & Normal Data" page showing graphs and tables of monthly temperature and precipitation for the station and download the data in CSV format.

Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

Set Year & Month Year: Month:

East Asia and Siberia  |  South Asia  |  Europe  |  Middle East and Africa  |  North America  |  South America  |  Oceania  |  Antarctica


ElementDescription
Temp.(°C)Monthly mean temperature (°C)
Anom.(°C)Monthly mean temperature anomaly from the climatological normal for the month (°C)
Prec.(mm)Monthly precipitation total (mm)
Ratio(%)Ratio of monthly precipitation total to the climatological normal for the month (%)

The base priod of climatological normals and standard deviation are 1981 – 2010.

East Asia and Siberia

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
SAPPOROJAPAN 13.31.59789
TOKYOJAPAN 19.41.9530268
FUKUOKAJAPAN 20.51.3137186
NAHAJAPAN 26.00.810569
CHICHIJIMAJAPAN 27.21.0405307
VERHOJANSKRUSSIA -14.00.111100
OHOTSKRUSSIA 0.32.0137215
IRKUTSKRUSSIA 2.81.01571
OMSKRUSSIA 5.92.32375
VLADIVOSTOKRUSSIA 10.01.082147
ULAANBAATARMONGOLIA 0.90.0331
SEOULREPUBLIC OF KOREA 16.41.656109
BUSANREPUBLIC OF KOREA 18.61.0140241
CHANGCHUNCHINA 9.21.522100
BEIJINGCHINA 13.3-0.423100
NANJINGCHINA 18.91.112
HONG KONGCHINA 26.10.9166193
URUMQICHINA 9.91.51460
KUNMINGCHINA 17.01.07492
LHASACHINA 10.31.312156
ALMATYKAZAKHSTAN 11.51.64473
TASHKENTUZBEKISTAN 16.12.3519
CHARDZHEVTURKMENISTAN 16.52.200

South Asia

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
BANGKOKTHAILAND 29.51.115652
KUALA LUMPURMALAYSIA 27.0-0.1648253
KOTA KINABALUMALAYSIA 27.50.418651
NEW DELHIINDIA 26.20.247288
CALCUTTAINDIA 28.10.013884
MUMBAIINDIA 28.90.0103125
COLOMBOSRI LANKA 26.9-0.4355103
KARACHIPAKISTAN 30.21.6138

Europe

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
MOSKVARUSSIA 8.83.26084
ASTRAHAN'RUSSIA 12.72.3636
KYIVUKRAINE 11.12.81336
ODESSAUKRAINE 12.81.250149
SPITZBERGENSVALBARD ISLANDS -4.60.4748
OSLONORWAY 4.2-0.7103107
HELSINKIFINLAND ------------
WARSZAWAPOLAND 11.22.71651
BERLINGERMANY 11.81.958150
BUDAPESTHUNGARY 13.12.01646
BUCURESTIROMANIA 12.01.54387
SOFIABULGARIA 13.32.43171
BEOGRADSERBIA 16.03.11326
REYKJAVIKICELAND 5.41.077102
CORKIRELAND 9.9-0.5179124
LUXEMBOURGLUXEMBOURG 10.91.4129147
NANTESFRANCE 14.00.8103112
NICEFRANCE 18.81.9163125
WIENAUSTRIA 12.01.72669
GENEVE-COINTRINSWITZERLAND ------------
MADRIDSPAIN 16.21.14366
LISBONPORTUGAL 18.60.14452
SANTA MARIAAZORES ISLANDS 20.71.0157154
ANKARATURKEY 16.43.4824

Middle East and Africa

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
DAMASCUSSYRIAN ------------
RIYADHSAUDI ARABIA ------------
MAKKAHSAUDI ARABIA ------------
ASSWANEGYPT ------------
TUNISTUNISIA 22.40.8145285
CASABLANCAMOROCCO ------------
ADDIS ABABAETHIOPIA ------------
NIAMEYNIGER 31.0-0.11290
COTONOUBENIN 26.4-0.6398254
OUAGADOUGOUBURKINA FASO 28.8-0.489292
BAMAKOMALI ------------
DAKARSENEGAL 28.10.465275
DAR ES SALAAMTANZANIA ------------
ANTANANARIVOMADAGASCAR 20.62.02739
ST. BRANDONMAURITIUS 26.41.81348

North America

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
TASIILAQGREENLAND 0.50.94362
NOMEALASKA 0.62.4112279
ANCHORAGEALASKA 5.43.84794
GOOSECANADA 5.11.94152
PRINCE ALBERTCANADA ------------
WHITEHORSECANADA 0.0-0.5------
NEW YORKU.S.A. 16.01.3142147
ST. LOUISU.S.A. 14.0-0.997115
MINNEAPOLISU.S.A. 7.8-1.6103185
PORTLANDU.S.A. 10.8-2.03850
SAN FRANCISCOU.S.A. 17.81.400
ATLANTAU.S.A. 20.22.791109
MIAMIU.S.A. 28.62.210061
NEW ORLEANSU.S.A. 24.22.6317344
MONTERREYMEXICO 24.21.42331
KINGSTONJAMAICA 28.40.312091
SAN JUANPUERTO RICO 28.70.87253
PUERTO LIMONCOSTA RICA ------------

South America

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
CARACASVENEZUELA ------------
FORTALEZABRAZIL 27.50.3980
PORTO VELHOBRAZIL ------------
LIMAPERU ------------
PUERTO MONTTCHILE 9.4-0.1------
MELOURUGUAY 17.1-0.2322298
BUENOS AIRESARGENTINA ------------
RIO GALLEGOSARGENTINA 8.1-0.2734

Oceania

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
HONOLULUHAWAIIAN ISLANDS 27.81.02968
YAPCAROLINE ISLANDS 28.20.721769
NOUMEANEW CALEDONIA 22.40.0510
MAJUROMARSHALL ISLANDS 28.70.9380106
NADIFIJI 27.02.0133188
CHRISTCHURCHNEW ZEALAND 10.7---61---
DARWINAUSTRALIA 29.30.32029
BRISBANEAUSTRALIA 20.3-0.285102
PERTHAUSTRALIA 17.71.12364
CANBERRAAUSTRALIA 14.91.92855
COCOS ISLANDSCOCOS ISLANDS ------------

Antarctica

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
SYOWAANTARCTICA -8.05.5------
VOSTOKANTARCTICA -53.63.63200
 

Extreme Climate Monitoring

Relevant Figures -Monthly-

  • World Climate Charts
  • Analysis Charts

  • Tokyo Climate Center, Climate Prediction Division, 1-3-4 Otemachi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, Japan.
    Copyright(C) 2002. Japan Meteorological Agency. All rights reserved. - Copyright & Disclaimer -