jma_logo Welcome to TCC wmo_logo
Home
World Climate
Climate System Monitoring
El Niño Monitoring
NWP Model Prediction
Global Warming
Climate in Japan
Training Module
Press release
Links
HOME > World Climate > Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

The tables below provide monthly climatic data from 109 selected stations worldwide, indicating monthly mean temperatures and anomalies, monthly precipitation totals and related ratios to climatological normals. "---" indicates data unavailabillity. Click a station name in a table to view the "ClimatView: Monthly Historical & Normal Data" page showing graphs and tables of monthly temperature and precipitation for the station and download the data in CSV format.

Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

Set Year & Month Year: Month:

East Asia and Siberia  |  South Asia  |  Europe  |  Middle East and Africa  |  North America  |  South America  |  Oceania  |  Antarctica


ElementDescription
Temp.(°C)Monthly mean temperature (°C)
Anom.(°C)Monthly mean temperature anomaly from the climatological normal for the month (°C)
Prec.(mm)Monthly precipitation total (mm)
Ratio(%)Ratio of monthly precipitation total to the climatological normal for the month (%)

The base priod of climatological normals and standard deviation are 1981 – 2010.

East Asia and Siberia

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
SAPPOROJAPAN 18.31.652111
TOKYOJAPAN 23.21.8213127
FUKUOKAJAPAN 24.91.9375147
NAHAJAPAN 28.11.3335136
CHICHIJIMAJAPAN 27.82.0129
VERHOJANSKRUSSIA 19.25.71347
OHOTSKRUSSIA 8.00.073158
IRKUTSKRUSSIA 17.01.62431
OMSKRUSSIA 16.2-1.74487
VLADIVOSTOKRUSSIA 14.71.1281261
ULAANBAATARMONGOLIA 17.01.047103
SEOULREPUBLIC OF KOREA 23.91.7140105
BUSANREPUBLIC OF KOREA 22.41.7321150
CHANGCHUNCHINA 21.70.85053
BEIJINGCHINA 26.92.03447
NANJINGCHINA 25.81.0358211
HONG KONGCHINA 29.21.534776
URUMQICHINA 21.80.037115
KUNMINGCHINA 22.52.312671
LHASACHINA 17.71.376107
ALMATYKAZAKHSTAN 22.00.43055
TASHKENTUZBEKISTAN 27.21.3429
CHARDZHEVTURKMENISTAN 30.62.900

South Asia

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
BANGKOKTHAILAND 30.10.4184114
KUALA LUMPURMALAYSIA 28.40.5216155
KOTA KINABALUMALAYSIA 27.3-0.4459166
NEW DELHIINDIA 32.6-0.68293
CALCUTTAINDIA 30.40.0382126
MUMBAIINDIA 28.9-0.4525101
COLOMBOSRI LANKA 29.01.011246
KARACHIPAKISTAN 33.21.500

Europe

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
MOSKVARUSSIA 18.91.9159198
ASTRAHAN'RUSSIA 26.43.4519
KYIVUKRAINE 21.73.14958
ODESSAUKRAINE 21.01.02959
SPITZBERGENSVALBARD ISLANDS 4.51.519216
OSLONORWAY 17.73.8102135
HELSINKIFINLAND ------------
WARSZAWAPOLAND ------------
BERLINGERMANY 19.52.13660
BUDAPESTHUNGARY 20.30.5129203
BUCURESTIROMANIA 20.6-0.3201254
SOFIABULGARIA 18.4-0.34459
BEOGRADSERBIA 20.7-0.2158153
REYKJAVIKICELAND 10.20.750115
CORKIRELAND 13.60.294119
LUXEMBOURGLUXEMBOURG 16.80.9114150
NANTESFRANCE 17.1-0.4103234
NICEFRANCE 21.30.386240
WIENAUSTRIA 19.00.295134
GENEVE-COINTRINSWITZERLAND ------------
MADRIDSPAIN 22.50.4838
LISBONPORTUGAL ------------
SANTA MARIAAZORES ISLANDS 18.7-0.488264
ANKARATURKEY 20.80.4109281

Middle East and Africa

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
DAMASCUSSYRIAN ------------
RIYADHSAUDI ARABIA ------------
MAKKAHSAUDI ARABIA ------------
ASSWANEGYPT ------------
TUNISTUNISIA ------------
CASABLANCAMOROCCO 21.70.8261
ADDIS ABABAETHIOPIA ------------
NIAMEYNIGER 33.01.082109
COTONOUBENIN ------------
OUAGADOUGOUBURKINA FASO 30.70.989103
BAMAKOMALI 28.6-0.210795
DAKARSENEGAL 26.81.2435
DAR ES SALAAMTANZANIA 25.30.937146
ANTANANARIVOMADAGASCAR 15.50.5------
ST. BRANDONMAURITIUS ------------

North America

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
TASIILAQGREENLAND 5.81.3104340
NOMEALASKA 10.81.934133
ANCHORAGEALASKA 13.10.21769
GOOSECANADA 11.40.0163179
PRINCE ALBERTCANADA ------------
WHITEHORSECANADA 11.7-0.6------
NEW YORKU.S.A. 24.42.02828
ST. LOUISU.S.A. 25.91.56964
MINNEAPOLISU.S.A. 22.72.0171158
PORTLANDU.S.A. 17.90.389216
SAN FRANCISCOU.S.A. 18.11.300
ATLANTAU.S.A. 24.9-0.36765
MIAMIU.S.A. 29.11.118173
NEW ORLEANSU.S.A. 28.71.5258128
MONTERREYMEXICO ------------
KINGSTONJAMAICA 29.50.64473
SAN JUANPUERTO RICO 29.21.09999
PUERTO LIMONCOSTA RICA ------------

South America

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
CARACASVENEZUELA ------------
FORTALEZABRAZIL 26.80.87444
PORTO VELHOBRAZIL ------------
LIMAPERU ------------
PUERTO MONTTCHILE 7.40.620492
MELOURUGUAY ------148127
BUENOS AIRESARGENTINA ------------
RIO GALLEGOSARGENTINA 1.1-0.427141

Oceania

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
HONOLULUHAWAIIAN ISLANDS 27.40.5348
YAPCAROLINE ISLANDS 27.70.2471138
NOUMEANEW CALEDONIA 21.60.62423
MAJUROMARSHALL ISLANDS 28.30.6326120
NADIFIJI 25.82.02952
CHRISTCHURCHNEW ZEALAND 7.4---106---
DARWINAUSTRALIA 26.81.71167
BRISBANEAUSTRALIA 16.71.15687
PERTHAUSTRALIA 16.22.510072
CANBERRAAUSTRALIA 7.40.748111
COCOS ISLANDSCOCOS ISLANDS 27.10.5------

Antarctica

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
SYOWAANTARCTICA -16.3-1.1------
VOSTOKANTARCTICA -65.10.74308
 

Extreme Climate Monitoring

Relevant Figures -Monthly-

  • World Climate Charts
  • Analysis Charts

  • Tokyo Climate Center, Climate Prediction Division, 1-3-4 Otemachi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, Japan.
    Copyright(C) 2002. Japan Meteorological Agency. All rights reserved. - Copyright & Disclaimer -