jma_logo Welcome to TCC wmo_logo
Home
World Climate
Climate System Monitoring
El Niño Monitoring
NWP Model Prediction
Global Warming
Climate in Japan
Training Module
Press release
Links
HOME > World Climate > Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

The tables below provide monthly climatic data from 109 selected stations worldwide, indicating monthly mean temperatures and anomalies, monthly precipitation totals and related ratios to climatological normals. "---" indicates data unavailabillity. Click a station name in a table to view the "ClimatView: Monthly Historical & Normal Data" page showing graphs and tables of monthly temperature and precipitation for the station and download the data in CSV format.

Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

Set Year & Month Year: Month:

East Asia and Siberia  |  South Asia  |  Europe  |  Middle East and Africa  |  North America  |  South America  |  Oceania  |  Antarctica


ElementDescription
Temp.(°C)Monthly mean temperature (°C)
Anom.(°C)Monthly mean temperature anomaly from the climatological normal for the month (°C)
Prec.(mm)Monthly precipitation total (mm)
Ratio(%)Ratio of monthly precipitation total to the climatological normal for the month (%)

The base priod of climatological normals and standard deviation are 1981 – 2010.

East Asia and Siberia

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
SAPPOROJAPAN 22.50.2145117
TOKYOJAPAN 28.42.011065
FUKUOKAJAPAN 28.0-0.1497289
NAHAJAPAN 29.20.520886
CHICHIJIMAJAPAN 28.10.47667
VERHOJANSKRUSSIA 11.5-0.2927
OHOTSKRUSSIA 13.3-0.26883
IRKUTSKRUSSIA 16.60.77479
OMSKRUSSIA 17.91.04072
VLADIVOSTOKRUSSIA 19.6-0.3522328
ULAANBAATARMONGOLIA 15.7-0.393122
SEOULREPUBLIC OF KOREA 27.21.519152
BUSANREPUBLIC OF KOREA 27.01.015661
CHANGCHUNCHINA 21.7-0.4170127
BEIJINGCHINA 25.90.46446
NANJINGCHINA 28.61.012387
HONG KONGCHINA 28.70.5548115
URUMQICHINA 24.92.2519
KUNMINGCHINA 21.31.312161
LHASACHINA 16.81.3133108
ALMATYKAZAKHSTAN 24.91.967229
TASHKENTUZBEKISTAN 27.41.100
CHARDZHEVTURKMENISTAN 29.32.400

South Asia

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
BANGKOKTHAILAND 29.0-0.19847
KUALA LUMPURMALAYSIA 28.41.014085
KOTA KINABALUMALAYSIA 28.30.8325118
NEW DELHIINDIA 30.70.412052
CALCUTTAINDIA 29.70.4549163
MUMBAIINDIA 27.80.435971
COLOMBOSRI LANKA 27.90.0288258
KARACHIPAKISTAN 29.70.5205320

Europe

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
MOSKVARUSSIA 16.4-0.65770
ASTRAHAN'RUSSIA 23.9-0.115
KYIVUKRAINE 20.71.04577
ODESSAUKRAINE 23.61.363185
SPITZBERGENSVALBARD ISLANDS 6.20.847242
OSLONORWAY 15.70.8120129
HELSINKIFINLAND ------------
WARSZAWAPOLAND ------------
BERLINGERMANY 21.42.25288
BUDAPESTHUNGARY 23.72.22443
BUCURESTIROMANIA 23.00.82447
SOFIABULGARIA 22.92.24571
BEOGRADSERBIA 25.93.14070
REYKJAVIKICELAND 10.80.13856
CORKIRELAND 15.20.1108108
LUXEMBOURGLUXEMBOURG 19.51.85169
NANTESFRANCE 19.80.53886
NICEFRANCE 25.81.7211
WIENAUSTRIA 22.62.45369
GENEVE-COINTRINSWITZERLAND ------------
MADRIDSPAIN 26.11.058652
LISBONPORTUGAL 22.7-0.4680
SANTA MARIAAZORES ISLANDS 23.10.469180
ANKARATURKEY 24.20.729207

Middle East and Africa

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
DAMASCUSSYRIAN ------------
RIYADHSAUDI ARABIA ------------
MAKKAHSAUDI ARABIA ------------
ASSWANEGYPT ------------
TUNISTUNISIA 29.71.525313
CASABLANCAMOROCCO ------------
ADDIS ABABAETHIOPIA ------------
NIAMEYNIGER 28.50.412376
COTONOUBENIN 26.51.01828
OUAGADOUGOUBURKINA FASO 27.10.5212109
BAMAKOMALI 25.70.0358135
DAKARSENEGAL 27.5-0.1235154
DAR ES SALAAMTANZANIA 25.01.21473
ANTANANARIVOMADAGASCAR 15.60.700
ST. BRANDONMAURITIUS 25.11.73784

North America

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
TASIILAQGREENLAND 7.10.635
NOMEALASKA 10.0-0.2117145
ANCHORAGEALASKA 17.03.311
GOOSECANADA 15.30.2198193
PRINCE ALBERTCANADA ------------
WHITEHORSECANADA 12.70.1------
NEW YORKU.S.A. 25.30.58074
ST. LOUISU.S.A. 25.7-0.2161212
MINNEAPOLISU.S.A. 21.70.0160150
PORTLANDU.S.A. 22.11.231175
SAN FRANCISCOU.S.A. 20.22.200
ATLANTAU.S.A. 28.01.64848
MIAMIU.S.A. 29.20.3400181
NEW ORLEANSU.S.A. 29.71.59964
MONTERREYMEXICO 30.62.04859
KINGSTONJAMAICA 29.91.03535
SAN JUANPUERTO RICO 29.20.611285
PUERTO LIMONCOSTA RICA ------------

South America

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
CARACASVENEZUELA ------------
FORTALEZABRAZIL 26.70.41957
PORTO VELHOBRAZIL ------------
LIMAPERU ------------
PUERTO MONTTCHILE 6.4-0.28752
MELOURUGUAY 11.4-1.4201203
BUENOS AIRESARGENTINA ------------
RIO GALLEGOSARGENTINA 2.5-0.4738

Oceania

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
HONOLULUHAWAIIAN ISLANDS 29.01.1539
YAPCAROLINE ISLANDS 28.00.729475
NOUMEANEW CALEDONIA 20.20.34155
MAJUROMARSHALL ISLANDS 28.40.6322117
NADIFIJI 24.91.72028
CHRISTCHURCHNEW ZEALAND 7.1---40---
DARWINAUSTRALIA 25.70.100
BRISBANEAUSTRALIA 16.50.937
PERTHAUSTRALIA 14.00.8116102
CANBERRAAUSTRALIA 7.1-0.11840
COCOS ISLANDSCOCOS ISLANDS 25.5-0.6------

Antarctica

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
SYOWAANTARCTICA -17.61.8------
VOSTOKANTARCTICA -65.03.52105
 

Extreme Climate Monitoring

Relevant Figures -Monthly-

  • World Climate Charts
  • Analysis Charts

  • Tokyo Climate Center, Climate Prediction Division, 1-3-4 Otemachi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, Japan.
    Copyright(C) 2002. Japan Meteorological Agency. All rights reserved. - Copyright & Disclaimer -