jma_logo Welcome to TCC wmo_logo
Home
World Climate
Climate System Monitoring
El Niño Monitoring
NWP Model Prediction
Global Warming
Climate in Japan
Training Module
Press release
Links
HOME > World Climate > Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

The tables below provide monthly climatic data from 109 selected stations worldwide, indicating monthly mean temperatures and anomalies, monthly precipitation totals and related ratios to climatological normals. "---" indicates data unavailabillity. Click a station name in a table to view the "ClimatView: Monthly Historical & Normal Data" page showing graphs and tables of monthly temperature and precipitation for the station and download the data in CSV format.

Monthly Climatic Data for Selected Stations Worldwide

Set Year & Month Year: Month:

East Asia and Siberia  |  South Asia  |  Europe  |  Middle East and Africa  |  North America  |  South America  |  Oceania  |  Antarctica


ElementDescription
Temp.(°C)Monthly mean temperature (°C)
Anom.(°C)Monthly mean temperature anomaly from the climatological normal for the month (°C)
Prec.(mm)Monthly precipitation total (mm)
Ratio(%)Ratio of monthly precipitation total to the climatological normal for the month (%)

The base priod of climatological normals and standard deviation are 1991 – 2020.

East Asia and Siberia

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
SAPPOROJAPAN 10.43.13564
TOKYOJAPAN 17.12.811687
FUKUOKAJAPAN 17.62.2172146
NAHAJAPAN 23.92.4471293
CHICHIJIMAJAPAN 23.12.02825
VERHOJANSKRUSSIA -8.22.5124
OHOTSKRUSSIA -1.72.143181
IRKUTSKRUSSIA 4.61.042194
OMSKRUSSIA 6.01.32492
VLADIVOSTOKRUSSIA 7.01.73786
ULAANBAATARMONGOLIA 4.91.825275
SEOULREPUBLIC OF KOREA 16.33.73346
BUSANREPUBLIC OF KOREA 15.92.2167119
CHANGCHUNCHINA 11.42.61150
BEIJINGCHINA 16.71.627123
NANJINGCHINA 18.01.884102
HONG KONGCHINA 25.93.2242175
URUMQICHINA 11.60.143107
KUNMINGCHINA 20.52.7518
LHASACHINA 10.20.9894
ALMATYKAZAKHSTAN 12.80.710899
TASHKENTUZBEKISTAN 17.31.21728
CHARDZHEVTURKMENISTAN 19.51.71276

South Asia

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
BANGKOKTHAILAND 32.41.600
KUALA LUMPURMALAYSIA 29.00.9308101
KOTA KINABALUMALAYSIA 29.31.2170136
NEW DELHIINDIA 28.9-0.2754
CALCUTTAINDIA 33.02.412
MUMBAIINDIA 29.30.100
COLOMBOSRI LANKA 29.91.3363158
KARACHIPAKISTAN 29.1-0.2151154

Europe

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
MOSKVARUSSIA 10.94.053145
ASTRAHAN'RUSSIA 16.85.6311
KYIVUKRAINE 12.82.878187
ODESAUKRAINE 14.64.670257
SPITZBERGENSVALBARD ISLANDS -8.40.5441
OSLONORWAY 4.1-0.54590
HELSINKIFINLAND ------------
WARSZAWAPOLAND 11.22.044128
BERLINGERMANY 11.91.72686
BUDAPESTHUNGARY 14.01.63190
BUCURESTIROMANIA 14.32.94584
SOFIABULGARIA 13.52.85298
BEOGRADSERBIA 16.22.72855
REYKJAVIKICELAND 3.1-0.62237
CORKIRELAND 9.30.7107125
LUXEMBOURGLUXEMBOURG 9.5-0.14897
NANTESFRANCE 11.70.583142
NICEFRANCE 15.00.976111
WIENAUSTRIA 13.21.949117
GENEVE-COINTRINSWITZERLAND 10.70.14873
MADRIDSPAIN 15.01.41021
LISBONPORTUGAL 18.42.611
SANTA MARIAAZORES ISLANDS 17.01.24575
ANKARATURKEY 16.95.43481

Middle East and Africa

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
DAMASCUSSYRIAN ------------
RIYADHSAUDI ARABIA ------------
MAKKAHSAUDI ARABIA ------------
ASSWANEGYPT ------------
TUNISTUNISIA 17.70.52977
CASABLANCAMOROCCO 18.71.62060
ADDIS ABABAETHIOPIA ------------
NIAMEYNIGER 36.21.500
COTONOUBENIN 30.31.28158
OUAGADOUGOUBURKINA FASO 35.21.724103
BAMAKOMALI 33.61.236243
DAKARSENEGAL 23.51.90---
DAR ES SALAAMTANZANIA 26.0-0.7540208
ANTANANARIVOMADAGASCAR ------------
ST. BRANDONMAURITIUS ------------

North America

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
TASIILAQGREENLAND -2.9-0.52533
NOMEALASKA -4.40.748257
ANCHORAGEALASKA 3.1-0.120172
GOOSECANADA 2.03.45893
PRINCE ALBERTCANADA ------------
WHITEHORSECANADA 2.91.5------
NEW YORKU.S.A. 12.00.29294
ST. LOUISU.S.A. 16.11.8207170
MINNEAPOLISU.S.A. 9.61.4106143
PORTLANDU.S.A. 12.41.04661
SAN FRANCISCOU.S.A. 14.30.42057
ATLANTAU.S.A. 18.51.4145148
MIAMIU.S.A. 24.6-0.37184
NEW ORLEANSU.S.A. 22.31.4182138
MONTERREYMEXICO 25.51.32077
KINGSTONJAMAICA ------------
SAN JUANPUERTO RICO 27.60.9228199
PUERTO LIMONCOSTA RICA ------------

South America

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
CARACASVENEZUELA ------------
FORTALEZABRAZIL 27.71.028276
PORTO VELHOBRAZIL ------------
LIMAPERU 22.00.900
PUERTO MONTTCHILE 9.9-0.1138102
MELOURUGUAY 18.40.5191123
BUENOS AIRESARGENTINA 18.70.5194139
RIO GALLEGOSARGENTINA 6.7-0.929114

Oceania

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
HONOLULUHAWAIIAN ISLANDS 24.5-0.236182
YAPCAROLINE ISLANDS 29.3---4732
NOUMEANEW CALEDONIA 24.80.49476
MAJUROMARSHALL ISLANDS 28.80.826599
NADIFIJI 28.01.8147
CHRISTCHURCHNEW ZEALAND 12.1-0.126---
DARWINAUSTRALIA 29.20.91817
BRISBANEAUSTRALIA 21.90.869102
PERTHAUSTRALIA 21.72.000
CANBERRAAUSTRALIA 13.3-0.277244
COCOS ISLANDSCOCOS ISLANDS 28.81.0228

Antarctica

Station NameCountry or RegionTemp.(°C)Anom.(°C)Prec.(mm)Ratio(%)
SYOWAANTARCTICA -9.21.2------
VOSTOKANTARCTICA -68.0-3.7280
 

Extreme Climate Monitoring

Relevant Figures -Monthly-

  • World Climate Charts
  • Analysis Charts

  • Tokyo Climate Center, Climate Prediction Division.
    Copyright(C) 2002. Japan Meteorological Agency. All rights reserved. - Copyright & Disclaimer -